Academic activities: UG Seminar

Sl. No.

Topics

 

Moderator

1

Cell Injury-reversible & irreversible

Dr Pranita Medhi

2

Apoptosis and necrosis

Dr Momota Naiding

3

Inflammation-vascular & cellular events, chemical mediators

Dr Rasadhar Deka

4

Wound healing & chronic inflammation

Dr Sarat Das

5

Hemodynamic disorders-edema and shock

Dr Basanta Sonowal

6

Hemodynamic disorders-Thrombosis, embolism &

Infarction

Dr A Langthasa

7

Neoplasia-definition, benign and malignant tumours, carcinogens & carcinogenesis

Dr Kusum Borsaikia

8

Molecular basis of cancer

Dr Prabir Hazarika

9

Tumour metastasis & prognostic markers 

Dr Valina Brahma

10

Immunity-normal immune response & hypersensitivity reaction

Dr N R Dutta

11

Autoimmunity & transplant rejection

Dr Bibhash Gogoi

12

Genetic disorders-Mandelian & Chromosomal disorders

Dr Bidit Kumar Gogoi

 

Academic activities: PG Seminar

sl. No.

Topic

Presenter

Moderator

1

Reticulocytes & its count

Dr. Maheshri Deshpande 

Dr Bibhash Gogoi

2

Examination of urine part 1 Collection, Physical examination and chemical examination (protein and sugar) 

Dr Basudev Narah

Dr. Momota Naiding

3

Examination of urine part 2 Collection, Chemical examination (remaining) and microscopic  examination 

Dr Geetasree Bora

Dr Rasadhar Deka

4

Blood collection and anticoagulants for routine examination of blood

Dr Amlan Baruah

Dr Sarat Das

5

Total RBC, WBC and platelet count

Dr Abir Kumar Baruah

Dr Aparna Langthasa

6

PCV and Red cell indices

Dr Neha

Dr Kusum Borsaikia

7

Blood smear preparation and staining methods

Dr Geetasree Bora

Dr Prabir Hazarika

8

Examination of pleural, peritoneal and synovial fluid

Dr Basudev Narah

Dr Bidit Kr Gogoi

9

Criteria for selection of donor blood and screening for transfusion transmission infections

Dr Amlan Baruah

Dr Pranita Medhi

10

Adverse effects of blood transfusion and maintenance of register

Dr Abir Kumar Baruah

Dr Rasadhar Deka

11

Peripheral blood smear examination part 1 (RBC and WBC)

Dr Neha

Dr Sarat Das

12

Peripheral blood smear examination part 1 (platelet and haemoparasite)

Dr Maheshri Deshpande

Dr Basanta Sonowal

13

Tissue fixatives and tissue processing

Dr Basudev Narah

Dr Kusum Borsaikia

14

FNAC technique and preparation of smear

Dr Amlan Baruah

Dr Prabir Hazarika

15

Blood components and apheresis

Dr Abir Kumar Baruah

Dr Bidit Kumar Gogoi

16

Bone marrow needle and bone marrow examination

Dr Neha

Dr Rasadhar Deka

17

Automated haematology analyser

Dr Maheshri Deshpande

Dr Sarat Das

Sl. No.

Topic

Name of Presenter

Name of Moderator

18

WHO Classification of Tumors of Breast

Dr. AbhinabBhuyan

Dr. PranitaMedhi

19

WHO Classification of Tumors of Ovary

Dr. Biswajit Bora

Dr. MomotaNaiding

20

WHO Classification of Tumors of Uterus (Corpus)

Dr. Hiramoni Haloi

Dr. Rasadhar Deka

21

WHO Classification of Tumors of Uterus (Cervix)

Dr. Jayashree Das

Dr. Sarat Das

22

WHO Classification of Tumors of Testis

Dr. Nayana Talukdar

Dr. Basanta Sonowal

23

WHO Classification of Tumors of Urothelial Tract

Dr. Rajashree Khound

Dr. Aparna Langthasa

24

WHO Classification of Tumors of Prostate

Dr. Sanchita Paul

Dr. Prabir Hazarika

 

Sl. No.

Topic

Name of Presenter

Name of Moderator

25

WHO Classification of Tumors of Esophagus

Dr. AbhinabBhuyan

Dr.Momota Naiding

26

WHO Classification of Tumors of Stomach

Dr. Biswajit Bora

Dr.BasantaSonowal

27

WHO Classification of Tumors of Small Intestine

Dr. Hiramoni Haloi

Dr.Pranita Medhi

28

WHO Classification of Tumors of Colon and Rectum

Dr. Jayashree Das

Dr. Rasadhar Deka

29

WHO Classification of Tumors of Liver

Dr. Nayana Talukdar

Dr. Prabir Hazarika

30

WHO Classification of Tumors of Gall Bladder

Dr. Rajashree Khound

Dr. Kusum Borsaikia

31

WHO Classification of Tumors of Oral Cavity

Dr. Sanchita Paul

Dr. BibhashGogoi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sl. No.

Topic

Name of Presenter

Name of Moderators

32

Thrombosis and embolism

Dr Nayana Talukdar

Dr S Das

Dr Prabir Hazarika

33

Shock

Dr Rajashree Khound

Dr Rasadhar  Deka

Dr Bibhash Gogoi

34

MHC in health and diseases

Dr Sanchita Paul

Dr M Naiding

Dr Valina Brahma

35

Single gene disorders

Dr Hiramoni Haloi

Dr B Sonowal

Dr K Borsaikia

36

Chromosomal disorders

Dr Biswajit Bora

Dr S Das

Dr Prabir Hazarika

37

Molecular diagnosis-Techniques and application

Dr Abhinab Bhuyan

Dr R Deka

Dr Bibhash Gogoi

38

Hypersensivity Reaction Type I & II

Dr Jayashree Das

Dr M Naiding

Dr Valina Brahma

39

Hypersensivity Reaction Type III & IV

Dr Nayana Talukdar

Dr B Sonowal

Dr K Borsaikia

40

Autoimmunity with special reference to SLE

Dr Rajashree Khound

Dr Sarat Das

Dr Prabir Hazarika

41

Immunodeficiency syndrome

Dr Sanchita Paul

Dr M Naiding

Dr Bidit Kr. Gogoi 

42

Immunologic tolerance

Dr Hiramoni Haloi

Dr B Sonowal

Dr K Borsaikia

43

Tumour immunity

Dr Biswajit Bora

Dr S Das

Dr Prabir Hazarika

44

MMP (matrix metalloprotein) and metastasis

Dr Abhinab Bhuyan

Dr Rasadhar  Deka

Dr Bibhash Gogoi

45

Vasculitis

Dr Jayashree Das

Dr M Naiding

Dr Valina Brahma

46

Haemolytic disease of new born

Dr Nayana Talukdar

Dr B Sonowal

Dr K Borsaikia

47

Blood component separation & uses

Dr Rajashree Khound

Dr S Das

Dr Prabir Hazarika

48

The antiglobulin test

Dr Sanchita Paul

Dr Rasadhar  Deka

Dr Bibhash Gogoi

49

Adverse effects of blood transfusion

Dr Hiramoni Haloi

Dr M Naiding

Dr Valina Brahma

50

Apheresis

Dr Biswajit Bora

Dr B Sonowal

Dr K Borsaikia

51

Stem cells and their uses

Dr Abhinab Bhuyan

Dr S Das

Dr Prabir Hazarika

52

AIHA

Dr Jayashree Das

Dr Rasadhar  Deka

Dr Bibhash Gogoi

53

Quality assurance in blood transfusion

Dr Nayana Talukdar

Dr M Naiding

Dr Valina Brahma

 

Integrated Seminars:

  1. Approach to diagnosis and management of microcytic hypochromic anaemia-

Presenter: Dr Nayana Talukdar & Dr Amlan Baruah,

Moderators: Dr Pranita Medhi & Dr Bibhash Gogoi 

Participation as delegate in Training programs/Workshops/CME/Conference etc.

 Name of faculty

Details of activity

Dr Aparna Langhthasa

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr Sarat Das

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr Rasadhar Deka

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr  Basanta Sonowal

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr Niva Rani Dutta

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr Prabir Hazarika

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr Bidit Kr Gogoi

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr Bibhash Gogoi

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr. Anupam Gogoi

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr. Siyum Ganguly

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr. Amilee Gogoi

2020 3rd October CME on writing research project and funding in Jorhat medical college and hospital

Dr. Abhijeet Kalita

·       2021 4th to 6th February Joint AIPNA ICP virtual international CME by Amrita institute of medical sciences

·       2021 24th to 26th june 39th annual national cme at JJ medical college, Belagavi

·       2020 13 December virtual cytopathology CME 2020 SRMS IMS

·       2020 4th to 8th june 38th annual national cme at JJ medical college, Belagavi

·       2020 10th October CME on unwanted visitors in gastrohepathology by dept of histopathology, SRL Ltd

·       2020- clinical hepatopathology certificate program 2019 by  MEU India

·       2020- October 2020 to December 2020 Lung pathology certificate program by  MEU India

Dr. Geet Bhuyan

·       2020 27th to 28th June CUBE 2020 digital hematology summit

·       2021 4th to 6th June annual Conference of Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry chapter of IAPM

·       2021 19th to 20th June virtual conference on oncology progress 2021